logo WhatsApp or Call at : +91-8532003202   

Email: info@tajmahalonedaytour.com

Same Day Tour Taj Mahal by Train

Taj Mahal Tour from Delhi by Train

TOUR NAME : Same Day Agra Tour From Delhi By Train

DURATION : One Day ( Daily Except Friday )

MONUMENTS : Taj Mahal, Agra Fort , Fatehpur Sikri & Mehtab Bagh

TOUR STARTING VENUE : Any Hotel , Airport or Railway Station in Delhi.


<TAJ MAHAL IS CLOSED ON FRIDAYS>

Time 05:15 : HOTEL TO DELHI RAILWAY STATION

Pick up from hotel in Delhi& transfer to New Delhi Railway Station for boarding the superfast luxurious air conditioned train to Agra.

Time 06:00

Train departs New Delhi. Breakfast served in the train.

Train Name : Bhopal Shatabdi Exp, Train No: 12002

Time 08:10 : ARRIVING AGRA

Pick up from Agra Cantt Railway Station by our tour executive. Introduction with chauffer & tour guide. From railway station drive to Taj Mahal by AC Cab

Time 08:30 : TAJ MAHAL

Visiting the magnificent monument Taj Mahal - one of the seven wonders of the world. Depicting the most extravagant expression of love ever created. Team of 20,000 artisians worked consistently for 22 years to build this memorial to Shah Jahan's beloved wife. Inside this edifice you can see cenotaphs of Shah Jahan & his Mumtaz Mahal inlaid with high quality semi precious stone.

Time 10:30 : AGRA FORT

After Taj Mahal visiting Agra Fort, the rusty and majestic red-sandstone fort of Agra stands on the banks of the river Yamuna and the construction was started by Emperor Akbar in 1566.After Akbar the coming generations of Mughal did some successive renovation in this Fort by marble. Prominent sites in this Fort are : Diwan-I-Am , Jasmine Tower , Diwan-I-Khas& Khas Mahal.

Time 12:30 : LUNCH BREAK

Transfer to multicusine AC Restaurant in Agra.

Time 13:30 : Excursion to Fatehpur Sikri (48 Km From Agra & 1 Hr drive)

Time 14:30 : FATEHPUR SIKRI

A perfectly preserved old capital of mughals also known as "ghost town"& "abandoned city" which was the estranged capital of mughal emperor Akbar, built in 1569 and deserted when its water supply failed. Major sites in this fort are Diwan-I-Khas, Palace of Jodha Bai, Birbal Bhawan & Panch Mahal.

Time 16:30 : Leaving Fatehpur Sikri For Agra.

Time 17:30 : MEHTAB BAGH

Drive to Mehtab Bagh. This garden is an appropriate placeon opposite side of Taj Mahal across the river Yamuna to enjoy enchanting beauty of Taj Mahal by sunset.

Time 18:30 : OPTIONAL

Evening free to browse city mainly marble inlay factory. Also you can relax in any cafe.

Time 20:30 : Transfer to Railway Station to board the train to Delhi.

Train Name :  NDLS Shatabdi Exp, Train No : 12001

Time 21:15 : Train departs from Agra Cantt Railway station to Delhiat 21:15. Dinner served in the train.

Time 23:30 : Arriving New Delhi Railway Station. Transfer you to your Hotel in Delhi.


TOUR COSTING

Costing Per Person USD
If Single person travelling 95
If two person travelling 80
If three person travelling 70
If four person travelling 60
If five person travelling 50

WHAT IS INCLUDED IN TOUR

bulletPrivate AC Cab for pick up from your hotel and transfer to New Delhi Railway Station.
bulletTicket of AC Train for round trip New Delhi - Agra - New Delhi in AC chair car.
bulletAC Cab in Agra for Full Day
bulletEnglish Speaking Guide for full Day.
bulletAC Cab for departure transfer from New Delhi Railway station to your hotel.

WHAT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TOUR

bulletAny Tipping to Driver or Tour Guide.
bulletAny other expense which is not included in Tour.
bulletMonument Entrance.

Note :

bulletMonument Entrances Fee Per Adult
bulletTaj Mahal ( INR 1000 )
bulletAgra Fort ( INR 500 )
bulletFatehpur Sikri ( INR 250 )
bulletMehtab Bagh ( INR 100 )